News

Fall Sports Postseason Information

Oct 27, 2020

Cross Country

  • Both boys and girls advanced to the regional race at Boardman High School on Saturday, October 31. The boys race begins at 12:00 and the girls race begins at 1:00.
    • Boys finished third at the GlenOak district.
      • Top five individual placers: Chase Powers (5th); Andrew McSteen (13th); Andy Thomas (29th); Matthew Dennee (38th); Dhiren Brickman (54th)
      • Full results
    • Girls finished first at the GlenOak district. DISTRICT CHAMPIONS!
      • Top five individual placers: Theresa Hagey (2nd); Kate Saum (5th); Aislyn McVicker (7th); Olivia Kindbom (10th); Anne Rea (11th)
      • Full results

    Boys Soccer

    • Will travel to play CVCA at CVCA in the district semi-finals on Tuesday, October 27 at 6:00 pm
      • Defeated Orrville 2-1 on 2OT in second round
      • Defeated Triway 2-1 in first round
      • #11 seed in Northeast 4 District
    • View the Northeast 4 District Bracket

    Girls Soccer

    • Will travel to play Rocky River at Rocky River in the district semi-finals on Monday, October 26 at 6:00 pm
      • Defeated Hoyl Name 1-0 in the first round
      • #15 seed in Northeast 3 District
    • View the Northeast 3 District Bracket

    Completed Seasons

    Football

    • Eliminated by Canfield (14-6) in the regional quarterfinals
      • STVM defeated West Geauga 48-6 in the second round of the playoffs
      • STVM defeated Springfield 69-0 in their opening Region 9 playoff game

    Girls Golf

    • Finished 2nd overall at District competition.  Missed state match by 2 strokes. 
    • 2020 OHSAA Division II Sectional Champions!

    Boys Golf

    • Eliminated from the OHSAA Sectional tournament, placing 4th. 
      • Matthew O'Connor placed 8th individually. 

    Girls Tennis

    • Andie McKnight was eliminated in District competition. Congratulations on a great season, Andie!
    • Placed 2nd at Sectionals and advanced to the District tournament on Friday, October 16 at 9:00 am at Springside Racquet Club. 

    Girls Volleyball

    • Eliminated by Copley